The General Chemistry Program’s office hours take place in S2-126, “The Help Room”.  

The Upper level Chemistry Courses' office hours take place in S2-108. The times and locations are listed below.

You are welcome to attend as many hours as you like; the schedule is posted below.

Please remember that the teaching assistants (TAs), do not have control over your grades and they are not responsible for your homework and assignments – you are.

The TAs will try to help you as much as they can, but they will not give you the answers or do your homework for you. They are here to help you understand the concepts. So, please, attempt each problem before asking for help and have your book and lab manual with you.

TAs will help you as you raise your hand. On busy days, be patient.

 

Chem 102 Office Hours - Spring 2017, Room 108
 
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
9 - 10 am          
10 - 11 am          
11 - 12 noon Samwel Cheruiyot
S2 room 104
Juliet Macharia Ziqi Qing    
12 - 1 pm Samwel Cheruiyot
S2 room 104
       
1 - 2 pm          
2 - 3 pm          
3 - 4 pm Juliet Macharia Samwel Cheruiyot
S2 room 108
  Ziqi Qing  
4 - 5 pm          

 

Chem 108 Office Hours - Spring 2017, S2, Room 126
 
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
9 - 10 am    Yunxiang Xie   Daniel Isika
Roland Miller
CJ Smith
Ziang Pan 
 
10 - 11 am Xiaohui (Hui) Li Josh Cadwell Katelynne Doherty Josh Cadwell Carrie Kaplan
Frank Schreffler
11 - 12 noon Heying Cui Innocent Achari Xiaohui (Hui) Li  Yunxiang Xie  Sarah Otieno
Jiali Wang
12 - 1 pm  Kaitlin McCardle
Jiali Wang
 Austin Ferrier Anshika Goel  Frank Schreffler  
1 - 2 pm Sarah Otieno  Kaitlin McCardle Zian Pan  Can Li  
2 - 3 pm Boxiao Li  Heying Cui
Ted Vanluvender
Roland Miller  CJ Smith  
3 - 4 pm  Brendan Hughes   Carrie Kaplan  Boxiao Li  Brendan Hughes   
4 - 5 pm  Yiliang (Yancy) Luan  Can Li   Yiliang (Yancy) Luan  Anshika Goel
Daniel Isika
 

 Dr. Turnpenny: Tuesday 1:00-2:00pm and Wednesday 10:30-11:30 am in Science 2-222, Thursday 10:00-12:00 noon in LN-1324C
 Dr. Kelleher: Monday 2:00-3:00 pm and Thursday 2:30-4:30 pm in Science 2-104
 Dr. Grewer: Monday 12:00-1:00pm in Science 2-816
 CLT Office Hours: Tuesday 3:00-4:30 pm in LN-1324C

 

Chem 111 Office Hours - Spring 2017, S2, Room 126 
 
Monday 
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
9 - 10 am       Simon Waihenya  
10 - 11 am   Dr. Kelleher
S2-104
     
11 - 12 noon       Dr. Kelleher
S2-104
 
12 - 1 pm          
1 - 2 pm          
2 - 3 pm      Simon Waihenya    
3 - 4 pm Shan Wang Shan Wang Dr. Kelleher
CLT, LN-1324C
   
4 - 5 pm          

 

Chem 335 Office Hours - Spring 2017, Room 108
 
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
9 - 10 am   Yun Hong Yun Hong Joe Izzo Rachael Karugu
10 - 11 am Lukas Klees  Lukas Klees  Polina Holubovska    Rachael Karugu  
11 - 12 noon Victor Wambua   Victor Wambua Nikita Brodyagin Han Gu   
12 - 1 pm      Nannan Ding  Elana Kurlander   Elana Kurlander
1 - 2 pm   Han Gu      
2 - 3 pm  Polina Holubovska   Anqi Zhang  Anqi Zhang     
3 - 4 pm Elias Ndaru       Nannan Ding  
4 - 5 pm  Xiaoyu Zhang   Elias Ndaru    Nikita Brodyagin  

 

Chem 221 Office Hours - Spring 2017, S2, Room 108 
 
Monday 
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
9 - 10 am          
10 - 11 am   Jiaxin Li
10:30-11:30
  Jiaxin Li
10:30-11:30 
 
11 - 12 noon     Yong Shi
11:30-12:30
   
12 - 1 pm         Yong Shi 
1 - 2 pm Steve Ambrozik Dr. Zhong
S2-713
1:15-2:15
Steve Ambrozik  Dr. Zhong
S2-713
1:15-2:15 
 
2 - 3 pm          
3 - 4 pm          
4 - 5 pm   Haval Kareem   Haval Kareem   

 

Last Updated: 3/23/17