PhD Students

Furat F. Afram

Binghamton University
Advisor: Kanad Ghose

Esraa Aldreabi

Esraa A. Aldreabi

University of Jordan
Advisor: Dmitry Ponomarev

Salem Alqahtani

Salem M. Alqahtani

University of Connecticut
Advisor: Kyoung-Don Kang
Area of Study: Cyber-Physical Systems

Ketan Bahulkar
Website
University of Pune
Advisor: Dmitry Ponomarev

Yongshu Bai

Binghamton University
Advisor: Yifan Zhang

Thomas Bartenstein

Thomas W. Bartenstein
Website
Swarthmore College
Advisor: Yu (David) Liu
Areas of Study: Programming Languages and Stream Programming

Gissella Bejarano

Gissella M. Bejarano

Pontifical Catholic University of Peru
Advisor: Mark Zhang, Lei Yu
Areas of Study: Data Mining and Machine Learning

Satadisha Bhowmick

Satadisha S. Bhowmick

Jadavpur University
Advisor: Weiyi Meng
Areas of Study: Information Retrieval and Natural Language Processing

Anthony C. Canino

Binghamton University
Advisor: Yu (David) Liu

Shane C. Case

Binghamton University
Advisor: Kanad Ghose

Fangming Chai

Binghamton University (MS), Shanghai Jiaotong University (BS)
Advisor: Kyoung-Don Kang
Area of Study: Wireless Sensor Networks

Kevin Cheng

California State University
Advisor: Kartik Gopalan
Area of Study: Cloud Computing and Virtualization

Umur A. Ciftci

Binghamton University
Advisor: Lijun Yin

Andrew Cohen

Binghamton University
Advisor: Lei Yu

Matthew Cole

Matthew R. Cole

U.S. Naval Academy
Advisor: Aravind Prakash
Area of Study: Program Analysis

 

David W. Corrigan

Binghamton University
Advisor: Yan Wang

Renan I. Del Valle

Binghamton University
Advisor: Madhusudhan Govindaraju

Phillip Dexter

Philip E. Dexter
Website
Binghamton University
Advisor: Ken Chiu, Yu (David) Liu
Area of Study: Programming Languages

Kevin Di Benedetto

Kevin Di Benedetto

Binghamton University
Advisor: Patrick Madden
Area of Study:  Nontrivial Optimization

Spoorti Doddamani

Vellore Institute of Technology
Advisor: Kartik Gopalan
Area of Study: Virtualization

Wenna Duan

Wenna Duan

Binghamton University
Advisor: Weiying Dai
Area of Study: Analysis of Medical Imaging and Machine Learning

Rukayat Erinfolami

Rukayat A. Erinfolami

University of Ibadan
Advisor: Aravind Prakash
Area of Study: Computer Systems Security

Dmitry Evtyushkin

Dmitry Evtyushkin
Website
Moscow Institute of Electronics and Mathematics
Advisor: Dmitry Ponomarev
Area of Study: Computer Architecture and Security

Dinuni Fernando

Dinuni K. Fernando
Website
University of Colombo School of Computing
Advisor: Ping Yang and Kartik Gopalan
Area of Study: Virtualization, Cloud Computing, and Security

Brendan Fitzgerald

Brendan Fitzgerald
Website
Rochester Institute of Technology
Advisor: Kanad Ghose
Area of Study: Computer Architecture

Adriano Garcia
Website
Binghamton University
Advisor: Kanad Ghose
Areas of Study: Robotics, Autonomous Micro Air Vehicles, and Computer Vision

Ravi Theja Gollapudi

Binghamton University
Advisor: Kanad Ghose

Jessica L. Hartog

Binghamton University
Advisor: Madhusudhan Govindaraju

Yaohui Hu

Yaohui Hu

Beihang University
Advisor: Kartik Gopalan, Ping Yang

Yu Jiang

Renmin University of China
Advisor: Weiyi Meng

Mohammad Khasawneh

Mohammad A. Khasawneh

Jordan University of Science and Technology
Advisor: Timothy N. Miller
Area of Study: Computer Architecture

Omar Khasawneh

Omar T. Khasawneh

Jordan University of Science and Technology
Advisor: Kanad Ghose
Area of Study: Computer Architecture

Ozgur KilicOzgur O. Kilic

Binghamton University
Advisor: Kartik Gopolan
Area of Study: HPC Virtualization

Yunus Kucuk

Pamukkale University
Advisor: Guanhua Yan
Areas of Study: Cyber Security and Big Data

Amanda Lannie

Binghamton University
Advisor: Lijun Yin

Tianlin Li

Tianlin Li

Suzhou University
Advisor: Ping Yang, Kartik Gopalan

Zhiying Li

University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Advisor: Guanhua Yan
Area of Study: Big Data and Security

Can Lin

Renmin University of China
Advisor: Weiyi Meng

Guangyu Liu

New Jersey Institute of Technology
Advisor: Weiyi Meng

Kenan Liu

Binghamton University
Advisor: Yu (David) Liu

Peng Liu

University of Science and Technology of China
Advisor: Lijun Yin

Khaled MahmoudKhaled Z. Mahmoud

Middle East University
Advisor: Timothy Miller
Areas of Study:  Machine Learning and Computer Architecture
Ed Mattison

Edward P. Mattison

Binghamton University
Advisor: Kanad Ghose

Sandeep Mittal

Sandeep S. Mittal

Binghamton University
Advisor: Kanad Ghose
Areas of Study: Computer Science and Computer Architecture

Di Mu

Di Mu

New Jersey Institute of Technology
Advisor: Mo Sha
Areas of Study: Wireless Sensor Networks and Internet of Things

Udaya Puvvadi

Udaya Puvvadi

Binghamton University
Advisor: Kanad Ghose

Brad W. Rathke

Binghamton University
Advisor: Ken Chiu

Gourav Rattihalli

Gourav Rattihalli

Vellore Institute of Technology
Advisor: Madhusudhan Govindaraju
Area of Study: Big Data, Distributed Systems, and Cloud Computing

 

Sumit Ray

University of California, Berkeley
Advisor: Ken Chiu

Pankaj Saha

Binghamton University
Advisor: Madhusudhan Govindaraju
Area of Study: Big Data and Distributed Systems

Bedri Sendir

Binghamton University
Advisor: Madhusudhan Govindaraju

Zachary Seymour

Indiana University - Pennsylvania
Advisor: Mark Zhang

Mehrnoosh Shakarami

Mehrnoosh Shakarami

Sharif University of Technology
Advisor: Guanhua Yan
Areas of Study: Information Security, Cloud Computing, and Big Data

 

Zhan Shu

Binghamton University
Advisor: Guanhua Yan

Piush K. Sinha

Binghamton University
Advisor: Kartik Gopalan
Area of Study: Containers, Distributed Systems, and Virtualization

Tyler Stachecki

Tyler Stachecki

Binghamton University
Advisor: Kanad Ghose

Yibo Sun

Beihang University
Advisor: Ken Chiu

Daniel Townley

Daniel Townley

Trinity University
Advisor: Dmitry Ponomarev, Lei Yu
Area of Study: Computer Architecture and Security

Ankur Vora

Ankur Vora
Website
Vellore Institute of Technology
Advisor: Yao Liu
Area of Study: Internet Mobile Streaming

Barry Williams

Barry J. Williams

Pennsylvania State University
Advisor: Dmitry Ponomarev
Area of Study: High Performance PDES on Accelerator-based Systems

Huiyuan Yang

Huiyuan Yang

Chinese Academy of Sciences
Advisor: Lijun Yin
Areas of Study: Computer Vision, Machine Learning, Facial Expression Recognition, and Image Processing

Hyungdae Yi

Hyungdae Yi

Indiana University-Bloomington
Advisor: Kyoung-Don Kang
Areas of Study: Real-time DB and Data Centric Network Middleware

Mustafa Yuksek

Mustafa G. Yuksek

Binghamton University
Advisor: Kanad Ghose

Madina Zabran

Madina L. Zabran

Binghamton University
Advisor: Kanad Ghose
Area of Study: Energy

Shuangfei Zhai

Shuangfei Zhai
Website
University of Science and Technology of China
Advisor: Mark Zhang
Areas of Study:  Machine Learning and Data Mining

Xin Zhang

Binghamton University
Advisor: Yifan Zhang
Area of Study: Mobile Virtualization

Ying Zhang

Zhejiang University, China
Advisor: Kenneth Chiu
Area of Study: Parallel XPath Parsing

Yue Zhang

Yue Zhang

Nanjing University of Information Science and Tech
Advisor: Yao Liu
Area of Study: Internet Mobile Streaming

 

Zheng Zhang

Tianjin University
Advisor: Lijun Yin
Areas of Study: Computer Graphics and Image Processing

Tianming Zhao

Tianming Zhao

Binghamton University
Advisor: Yan Wang

Last Updated: 9/20/16