THE BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY MILT KESSLER POETRY BOOK AWARD

Established in 2002

Past Winners

2015 Tarfia Faizullah for SEAM from Southern Illinois University Press
Judge: Jose Antonio Rodriguez

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Ellen Bass for Like a Beggar(Copper Canyon Press)
Saeed Jones for Prelude to Bruise(Coffee House Press)
Danusha Laméris for The Moons of August(Autumn House Press)
Al Ortolani for Waving Mustard in Surrender(NYQ Books)
Willie Perdomo for The Essential Hits of Shorty Bon Bon (Penguin)
Matthew Zapruder for All That Remains(WordTech Editions)

2014 Jim Daniels for Birth Marks from BOA Editions
Judge: Joe E. Weil

Finalists (in alphabetical order):
Jan Beatty for
The Switching Yard (University of Pittsburgh Press)
Kwame Dawes for
Duppy Conqueror: New and Selected Poems (Copper Canyon Press)
Denise Duhamel for
Blow Out (University of Pittsburgh Press)
Brynn Saito for
The Palace of Contemplating Departure (Red Hen Press)
Afaa Michael Weaver for
The Government of Nature (University of Pittsburgh Press)

2013  Marilyn Nelson for Faster than Light: New & Selected Poems 1996-2011  from Louisiana State University Press
Judge: Charlie Rossiter

Finalists (in alphabetical order):
Paola Corso for
The Laundress Catches Her Breath (Cavankerry Press)
Natalie Diaz for
When My Brother Was an Aztec (Copper Canyon Press)
Colleen J. McElroy for
Here I Throw Down My Heart (University of Pittsburgh press)
Heather McNaugher for
System of Hideouts  (Main Street Rag Publishing Company)
Melinda Palacio for
How Fire is a Story, Waiting (Tia Chucha Press)
Peter Serchuk for
All That Remains (WordTech Editions)

2012  Martin Espada for The Trouble Ball from W.W.Norton

Judge: Ken Ronkowitz

Finalists (in alphabetical order):
Marvin Bell for
Vertigo (Copper Canyon Press)
Wanda Coleman for
The Worlds Fall Away (University of Pittsburgh Press)
Toi Derricotte for
The Undertaker's Daughter (University of Pittsburgh press)
Janice Gould for
Doubters and Dreamers (The University of Arizona Press)
Joan Logghe for
The Singing Bowl (University of New Mexico Press)
Kevin Pilkington for
The Unemployed Man Who Became A Tree (Black Lawrence Press)

2011  C.K. Williams for Wait from Farrar, Strauss & Giroux

Judge: Susan Balik

Finalists (in alphabetical order):
Elizabeth Alexander for
Crave Radiance: New and Selected (Graywolf Press)
Stephen Dobyns for
Winter's Journey (Copper Canyon Press)
Sean Thomas Dougherty for
Sasha Sings the Laundry on the Line (BOA Editions)
Tony Hoagland for
Unincorporated Persons in the Late Honda Dynasty (Graywolf Press)
Maxine Kumin for
Where I Live: New & Selected (W. W. Norton)
Jim Reese
for
Ghost On 3rd, (New York Quarterly Books)
Vivian Shipley for
All of Your Messages Have Been Erased (Louisiana Literature Press)

2010 Robert Bly for Reaching Out to the World from White Pine  Press

Judge: Maria Mazziotti Gillan

Finalists (in alphabetical order):
Daneil Donaghy for
Start with the Trouble (University of Arkansas Press)
CB Follet for
And Freddie Was My Darling (Many Voices Press)
Albert Rios for
The Dangerous Shirt (Copper Canyon Press)
Alicia Suskin Ostriker for
The Book of Seventy (University of Pittsburgh Press)
Charles Harper Webb for
Shadow Bell: New& Selected Poems (U of Pittsburgh Press)
Cecelia Woloch for
Carpathia (BOA Editors, Ltd.)

2009 Ruth Stone for What Love Comes To: New and Selected Poems from Copper Canyon Press

Judge: Jim Haba

Finalists:
Sam Cornish for
An Apron Full of Beans (CavanKerry Press)
Linda Gregg for
All of It Singing: New & Selected Poems (Graywolf Press)
Anne Marie Macari for
She Heads into the Wilderness (Autumn House Press)
W.S. Merwin for
The Shadow of Sirius (Copper Canyon Press)
Patricia Smith for
Blood Dazzler (Coffee House Press)
Emily Warn for
Shadow Architect (Copper Canyon Press)

2008 Albert Goldbarth for The Kitchen Sink from Graywolf Press

Judge: Denise Duhamel

Finalists:
Edward Field for
After the Fall (University of Pittsburgh Press)
David Kirby for
The House on Boulevard Street: New and Selected Poems (Louisiana State University Press)

2007 Denise Duhamel for Two and Two from University of Pittsburgh Press

Judge: Laura Boss

Finalists:
Judith Ortiz Cofer for
A Love Story Beginning in Spanish (U of Georgia Press)
Martin Espada for
The Republic of Poetry (W.W Norton)
Alicia Suskin Ostriker for
No Heaven (University of Pittsburgh Press)
Rochelle Ratner for
Balancing Acts (Marsh Hawk Press)
David Ray for
Music of Time: Selected and New Poems (Backwaters Press)
Anele Rubin for
Trying to Speak (Kent State University Press)

2006 Christopher Bursk for The Improbable Swerving of Atoms from University of Pittsburgh Press

Judge: Leslie Heywood

Finalists:
Vivian Shipley
Hardboot (Louisiana Literature Press)
Luis J. Rodriguez
My Nature Is Hunger: New & Selected Poems (Curbstone Press)
Virgil Suárez
90 Miles (University of Pittsburgh Press)
Judith McCombs
The Habit of Fire: Poems Selected & New (Word Works)
Eleanor Lerman
Our Post-Soviet History Unfolds (Sarabande Books)
Jacqueline Berger
Things That Burn (The University of Utah Press)

2005 Ted Kooser for Delights & Shadows from Copper Canyon Press

Judge: Jack Bedell

Finalists:
Kim Addonizio
What Is This Thing Called Love (W.W.Norton)
David Bottoms
Waltzing Through the Endtime (Copper Canyon Press)
Alice Fulton
Cascade Experiment (W.W. Norton)
Lorna Goodison
Controlling the Silver (University of Illinois Press)
Barbara Hamby
Babel (University of Pittsburgh Press)
David Huddle
Grayscale (Louisiana State University Press)
Mark Jarman
To the Green Man (Sarabande Books)

2004 Winner: John E. Smelcer for Without Reservation (Truman State U Press)

Judge: Marilyn Chin

Finalists:
Jan Beatty for
Bone Shaker (University of Pittsburgh Press)
Peg Boyers for
Hard Bread (University of Chicago Press)
Suzanne Cleary for
Keeping Time (Carnegie Mellon University Press)
Sarah Kennedy for
Flow Blue (Elixir Press)
Vivian Shipley for
Where There Is No Shore (Word Press)
Gloria Vando for
Shadows & Supposes (Arte Publico Press)

2003 Winner: Quincy Troupe for Transcircularities (Coffee House Press)

Judge: Laura Boss

Finalists:
Jan Beatty for Bone Shaker (University of Pittsburgh Press)
Peg Boyers for Hard Bread (University of Chicago Press)
Suzanne Cleary for Keeping Time (Carnegie Mellon University Press)
Sarah Kennedy for Flow Blue (Elixir Press)
Vivian Shipley for Where There Is No Shore (Word Press)
Gloria Vando for Shadows & Supposes (Arte Publico Press)

2002 Winner: Lilla Lyon for Hello Mongolia (Ten Pell Press)

Judge: Dorianne Laux

Finalists:
Anjail Rashida Ahmad for
Necessary Kindling (Louisiana State University Press)
Nin Andrews for
Why They Have Wings (Silverfish Review Press)
James Harms for
Quarters (Carnegie Mellon Press)
Suzanne Rhodenbaugh for
Lick of Sense (Helicon Nine Editions)
Catie Rosemurgy for
My Favorite Apocalypse (Graywolf Press)
Frazier Russel for
Lush (Four Way Books)

Last Updated: 9/29/16