Urban Tree Listing

Classification of Trees by Height

This is a list of trees separating suitable urban street trees into general height categories. The two categories are trees less than 30 feet in height and tree more than 30 feet in height. These categories give a very generalized view of the species more specific characteristics can be attained by clicking on the tree name.


This table contains classification of trees by height .

Tree Species under 30 feet

Scientific Name

Acer buergerianum
Acer campestre
Acer tartaricum
Acer truncatum
Cercis canadensis
Corylus americana
Cornus florida
Cornus mas
Cotinus obovatus
Crataegus crus-galli var. inermis
Crataegus phaenopyrum
Crataegus punctata 'Ohio Pioneer'
Crataegus viridis 'Winter King'
Ilex opaca
Koelreuteria paniculata
Magnolia x soulangiana
Magnolia stellata
Malus spp
Malus coronaria
Malus pumila
Parrotia persic
Prunus 'Accolade'
Prunus avium
Prunus cerasifera
Prunus 'Snow Goose'
Pyrus fauriei 'Westwood'
Sorbus intermedia
Syringa reticulate
Thuja occidentalis
Tilia cordata 'Halka'

Common Name

Trident Maple
Hedge Maple
Tartarian Maple
Painted Maple
Redbud
American Hazelnut
Flowering Dogwood
Corneliancherry Dogwood
American Smoketree
Thornless Cockspur Hawthorn
Washington Hawthorn
Ohio Pioneer Dotted Hawthorn
Winter King Hawthorn
American Holly
Goldenraintree
Saucer Magnolia
Star Magnolia
Flowering Crabapple
Sweet Crab
Apple
Persian Parrotia
Accolade Flowering Cheery
Sweet Cherry
Flowering Plum
Snow Goose Cherry
Korean Sun Pear
Swedish Mountainash
Japanese Tree Lilac
Arborvitae
Summer Sprite

Tree Species over 30 feet

Scientific Name

Abies concolor
Acer x freemanii
Acer miyabei
Acer pseudoplatanus
Acer rubrum
Acer saccharum
Aesculus hippocastanum
Aesculus x carnea
Alnus glutinosa
Amelanchier arborea
Betula nigra
Betula papyrifera
Betula populifolia
Carpinus betulus
Carya cordiformis
Carya glabra
Carya ovata
Catalpa speciosa
Celtis occidentalis
Cercidiphyllum japonicum
Cladrastis kentukea
Corylus colurna
Fagus grandifolia
Fraxinus americana
Fraxinus excelsior 'Aureafolia'
Fraxinus pennsylvanica
Fraxinus quadrangulata
Ginkgo biloba
Gleditsia triacanthos
Gymnocladus dioica
Juglans cinerea
Juglans nigra
Juniperus virginiana
Liquidambar styraciflua
Liriodendron tulipifera
Maclura pomifera var. inermis
Magnolia acuminata
Metasequoia glyptostroboides
Nyssa sylvatica
Oxydendrum arboreum
Phellodendron amurense
Picea abies
Picea glauca
Picea omorika
Picea pungens
Pinus nigra
Pinus resinosa
Pinus strobus
Pinus sylvestris
Pinus thunbergii
Platanus x aceriflolia
Prunus serotina
Pseudotsuga menziesii
Pyrus calleryana
Quercus alba
Quercus bicolor
Quercus coccinea
Quercus macrocarpa
Quercus prinus
Quercus muehlenbergii
Quercus palustris
Quercus robur
Quercus rubra
Quercus shumardii
Quercus velutina
Robinia pseudo-acacia
Sassafrass albidum
Styphnolobium japonicum
Taxodium distichum
Thuja plicata
Tilia americana
Tilia cordata
Tilia x euchlora
Tilia tomentosa
Tsuga canadensis
Ulmus parvifolia
Ulmus "pioneer"
Zelkova serrata

Common Name

White Fir
Freeman Maple
Miyabei Maple
Sycamore Maple
Red Maple
Sugar Maple
Horsechestnut
Red Horsechestnut
European Alder
Downy Serviceberry
River Birch
Paper Birch
Gray Birch
European Hornbeam
Bitternut Hickory
Pignut Hickory
Shagbark Hickory
Northern Catalpa
Hackberry
Katsura Tree
Yellow Wood
Turkish Filbert
American Beech
White Ash
European Ash
Green Ash
Blue Ash
Ginkgo
Honey-locust
Kentucky Coffee-tree
Butternut
Black Walnut
Eastern Red Cedar
Sweetgum
Tuliptree
Osage Orange
Cucumber Magnolia
Dawn Redwood
Black-gum
Sourwood
Amur Cork Tree
Norway Spruce
White Spruce
Serbian Spruce
Blue Spruce
Austrian Pine
Red Pine
White Pine
Scotch Pine
Japanese Black Pine
London Planetree
Wild Blackcherry
Douglas Fir
Callery Pear
White Oak
Swamp White Oak
Scarlet Oak
Bur Oak
Chestnut Oak
Chinkapin Oak
Pin Oak
English Oak
Red Oak
Shumard Oak
Black Oak
Black Locust
Sassafras
Japanese Pagodatree
Common Baldcypress
Western Red Cedar
Basswood
Littleleaf Linden
Crimean Linden
Silver Linden
Canadian Hemlock
Lacebark Elm
Pioneer hybrid Elm
Japanese zelcova

Last Updated: 2/25/15