COUNCIL / FOUNDATION AWARD

The Council/Foundation Award for service to the University is the combined award of the Binghamton Council and the Binghamton Foundation presented annually to individuals from the University community.

Awards are given, one each to a faculty member, a staff member, an undergraduate student, and a graduate student, to those who have served the campus with outstanding dedication and who have provided exemplary service and/or leadership to the University. Recipients receive a $1,000 check and a certificate that will be presented to the students at the President's Award Luncheon in the spring and at the Excellence Awards Dinner in the fall for faculty and staff.

Award winners

2016

Ramona Mazzeo, MD - staff
Sarah Glose - graduate student
Stephen Fischer - undergraduate student

2015

Mary Ann Swain - faculty
Terrence Webb - staff
Oluwashola Gbemi - undergraduate student

2014

Dana Stewart - faculty
Lisa Gilroy - staff
Olivia Santoro - undergraduate student
Jillian Shotwell - undergraduate student

2013 

Gerald E. Kadish - faculty
Mary Beth Curtin '82, MAT '86, MA '87 - staff
Nicole M. Santalucia '02 - graduate student
Lindsay M. Dunlop '13 - undergraduate student

2012

Kristi Murray Costello - faculty
Katharine (Katie) Ellis - staff
Elif Sendur - graduate student
Tiffany Campbell - undergraduate student

2011

Caroly Tiffany Hall - staff
Annemarie Fischer - graduate student
Rianna Rosen - undergraduate student

2010

Douglas Summerville - faculty
Lloyd (Skip) Howe - staff
Lauren Rothschile - undergraduate student

2009

H. Stephen Straight - faculty
Donald Cole - staff
Jessica Falzone - undergraduate student

2008

John Vestal - faculty
Christopher Lewis - staff
Jenna Sykoff - undergraduate student

2007

Steven P. Scalet - faculty
Donald Blake - staff
Guruprasad Madhavan - undergraduate student
Jason Bryan Bronowitz - undergraduate student

2006 

Margaret Kelly - staff
Jennifer Schorr - staff
Francine Montemurro - staff

2005

Albert Dekin - faculty
Evangelos Dousmanis - staff
Peggy Echt - undergraduate student

2004

Michael Leonard, MD - staff
Melanie Yaworski - staff

2003

Stanley Masters - faculty
Thomas Kowalik - staff
Kelly Wemette - staff

2002

Sandra Michael - faculty
Geoffrey Gould - staff
Jean D'Arc Kabusu Campbell - undergraduate student

2001

Rosmarie Morewedge - faculty
Linda Lisman - staff
Bess Greenberg - undergraduate student

2000

Jeanne Constable - faculty
Corey Fehnel - undergraduate student

1999

Mary Stillwell Haupt - faculty
Sarah Macarin - undergraduate student

1998

Nancy Paul - staff

 

 

Last Updated: 3/8/17