VASCULAR PLANT LIST

Binghamton University Campus and Nature Preserve

Thanks to Dr. Julian Shepherd for list compilation and
Dr. Richard Andrus, Dr. Mark Blumler, Dr. John Titus for additions
Key:

Location given when only a few locations known
No location when plant found in several to many locations
Dates in 1950s to 1970s refer to plant specimens in BU herbarium,
but not found since specimen acquisition
North and South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods = north and south of
Lake Lieberman outlet
West and East Marshes, NP = west and east of Harpur Pond
*Indicators for Non-native and Invasive species coming soon*

Lycopodiaceae
Ground-pine,    Lycopodium obcurum    --East Gym Woods
Running pine,    Lycopodium clavatum    --East Gym Woods 4/77
Southern ground-cedar,    Lycopodium digitatum    

Equisetaceae
Woodland-horsetail,    Equisetum sylvaticum    -- Nature Preserve
Common horsetail,    Equisetum arvense    -- Nature Preserve

Ophioglossaceae
Rattlesnake-fern,     Botrychium virginianum     -- South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods

Osmundaceae
Royal fern,    Osmunda cinnamomea      -- swamp in South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Interrrupted fern,     Osmunda claytoniana    

Polypodiaceae
Common polypody,    Polypodium virginianum    -- along Bunn Hill Creek glen

Dennstaedtiaceae
Hay-scented fern,     Dennstaedtia punctilobula     Bracken fern,     Pteridium aquilinum    

Adiantaceae
Northern maidenhair fern,     Adiantum pedatum    -- South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods

Aspleniaceae
Ebony spleenwort,     Asplenium platyneuron    -- Stair Park near Campus
Lady fern,     Athyrium filix-femina     -- South Fuller Hollow Woods
Brittle bladder-fern (Fragile fern),     Cystopteris fragilis    -- Bunn Hill Creek glen
Oak-fern,      Gymnocarpium dryopteris    -- Bunn Hill Creek glen
Narrow (Long) beech-fern,     Thelypteris phegopteris    -- Bunn Hill Creek glen
Broad beech-fern,     Thelypteris hexagonoptera    -- Pipeline Trail near Newing
New York fern,     Thelypteris noveboracensis    
Marsh fern,     Thelypteris palustris    -- Nature Preserve marshes
Marginal wood-fern,     Dryopteris marginalis    
Crested wood-fern,     Dryopteris cristata    -- West Marsh, NP
Fancy wood-fern,     Dryopteris intermedia    
Christmas fern,     Polystichum acrostichoides    

Onocleaceae
Sensitive fern,     Onoclea sensibilis    

Pinaceae
Balsam fir,     Abies balsamea    --planted along Marsh Trail in early 1990s
Douglas Fir,    Pseudotsuga menziesii    --planted on Campus
White spruce,    Picea glauca    --planted along Marsh Trail about 1970
Norway spruce,    Picea abies    --planted along Marsh Trail about 1970; plantation near Susquehanna Community
Blue Spruce,    Picea pungens    --planted on Campus
Serbian Spruce,    Picea amorika    --planted on Campus
Eastern hemlock,    Tsuga Canadensis    
Eastern white pine,    Pinus strobus    
Red pine,    Pinus resinosa    --plantation near Susquehanna Community
Scotch pine,    Pinus sylvestris    --plantation near Susquehanna Community
Pitch-pine,    Pinus rigida    --near water tanks
Japanese Black Pine,    Pinus thunbergii    --planted on Campus
Mugho Pine,    Pinus mughus    --planted on Campus

Cupressaceae
Northern white cedar,     Thuja occidentalis     -- planted along Marsh Trail about 1970
Eastern red cedar,     Juniperus virginiana     -- apparently natural seedlings along Marsh Trail 7/06

Magnoliaceae
Cucumber-tree,     Magnolia acuminata     -- one tree near lower end of Forest Loop Trail
Tulip-tree,     Liriodendron tulipifera    --East Gym Woods; Newing Woods Star Magnolia,    Magnolis stellata    --planted on Campus

Lauraceae
Sassafras,    Sassafras albidum     -- CIW Woods
Spice-bush,     Lindera benzoin     -- South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods; Forest Loop Trail

/Aristolochiaceae
Wild ginger,     Asarum canadense     -- North Fuller Hollow Creek Woods 4/77; Anderson Center Woods until 2000

Ceratophyllaceae
Coontail,     Ceratophyllum demersum     -- Nature Preserve ponds

Ranunculaceae
Marsh-marigold,     Caltha palustris     -- swamp in South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods, Vernal Pool
Green hellebore,     Helleborus viridis     -- North Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Doll’s eyes (White baneberry),    Actaea alba     -- Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Wood-anemone,     Anemone quinquefolia    
Round-lobed hepatica,     Hepatica americana     -- near Student Center 4/64
Common buttercup,     Ranunculus acris    
Hispid (Swamp) buttercup,     Ranunculus hispidus     -- Harpur Pond 5/65
Small-flowered (Kidney-leaved) buttercup,     Ranunculus abortivus     -- North Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Cursed Buttercup,     Ranunculus sceleratus     -- ditch along East Access Road
Tall meadow-rue,     Thalictrum pubescens    
Goldthread,    Coptis trifolia     -- Campus 5/57

Berberidaceae
May-apple,     Podophyllum peltatum    
Blue Cohosh,     Caulophyllum thalictroides     -- East Gym, Fuller Hollow, and Newing Woods
Japanese barberry,     Berberis thunbergii    

Papaveraceae
Bloodroot,     Sanguinaria canadensis     -- North Fuller Hollow Creek Woods; Anderson Center Woods

Platanaceae
London plane tree,     Platanus x hybrida     -- planted next to Science 3

Hamamelidaceae
Sweet gum,     Liquidamber styraciflua     -- about 15 trees planted around eastern playing fields
Witch-hazel,     Hamemelis virginiana    

Ulmaceae
American elm,     Ulmus americana    
Northern hackberry,     Celtis occidentalis     -- several trees planted west of Hinman
Japanese Zelkova (Zelkoca),     Zelkova serrata     -- planted on Campus

Urticaceae
False nettle,     Boehmeria cylindrica     -- Nature Preserve marshes
Clearweed,     Pilea pumila     -- along stream in Newing Woods

Juglandaceae
Butternut,     Juglans cinerea     -- North Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Black walnut,     Juglans nigra     -- planted on Campus
Bitternut hickory,     Carya cordiformis     -- few trees on north side of Newing Woods
Shagbark hickory,     Carya ovata     -- scattered in woods around Campus
Pignut hickory,     Carya glabra     -- Nature Preserve woods

Myricaceae
Sweet fern,     Comptonia peregrina     -- along Marsh Trail
Northern bayberry,     Myrica pennsylvanica     -- one plant growing apparently naturally along Pond Trail east of boardwalk

Fagaceae
American beech,     Fagus grandifolia    
European Beech,     Fagus sylvatica     -- planted on Campus
Chestnut,     Castanea dentata     -- small trees in CIW woods; along Ridge and Saddle Trails
White oak,     Quercus alba    
Black oak,     Quercus velutina    
Red oak,     Quercus rubra    
Pin-oak,     Quercus palustris     -- several trees growing apparently naturally just east of Harpur Pond
Scarlet oak,     Quercus coccinea    
English oak,     Quercus robur     -- planted on Campus

Betulaceae
Beaked hazel-nut,     Corylus cornuta     --Lake Lieberman outlet
Hop-hornbeam,     Ostrya virginiana    
Hornbeam,     Carpinus caroliniana     -- espeically fine trees along lower Fuller Hollow Creek
Yellow birch,     Betula alleghaniensis     -- North Fuller Hollow Creek Woods, south side Harpur Pond
Sweet birch,     Betula lenta    
Paper birch,     Betula papyrifera     -- about 12 trees along Lake Lieberman outlet
Gray birch,     Betula populifolia    
River Birch,     Betula nigra     -- planted on Campus

Taxaceae
Yew (various species),      Taxus spp.     -- planted on Campus

Ginkgoaceae
Ginkgo,     Ginkgo biloba     -- planted on Campus

Bignoniaceae
Catalpa,     Catalpa speciosa     -- planted on Campus

Phytolaccaceae
Pokeweed,     Phytolacca americana     -- several newly disturbed locations

Chenopodiaceae
Lamb’s quarters,     Chenopodium album    
Jerusalem oak,     Chenopodium botrys    

Amaranthaceae
Redroot,     Amaranthus retroflexus     – disturbed ground

Portulacaceae
Common purslane,     Portulaca oleracea     – warm spots (south-facing walls, heating pipes)

Caryophyllaceae
Mouse-ear Chickweed,     Cerastium vulgatum    
Common stitchwort,     Stellaria graminea    
Ragged robin,     Lychnis flos-cuculi    
White campion,     Silene latifolia    
Bouncing Bet,     Saponaria officinalis    
Deptford-pink,     Dianthus armeria    

Polygonaceae
Red sorrel,     Rumex acetosella     -- field, NP
Curly dock,     Rumex crispus    
Bitter dock,     Rumex obtusifolius    
Prostrate knotweed,     Polygonum aviculare    
Pennsylvania smartweed,     Polygonum pensylvanicum     -- NP marshes
Dotted smartweed,     Polygonum punctatum     -- NP marshes
Long-bristled smartweed,     Polygonum cespitosum    
Lady’s thumb,     Polygonum persicaria    
Arrow-leaved tearthumb,     Polygonum sagittatum     -- NP marshes
Jumpseed,     Polygonum virginianum     -- North Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Black bindweed,     Polygonum convolvulus    
Japanese knotweed,     Polygonum cuspidatum     -- west side of Lot M; around Science 1

Clusiaceae
Shrubby St. John’s-wort ,     Hypericum prolificum     -- many plants east end of Pond Trail since 2002, garden escape?
Common St. John’s-wort,     Hypericum perforatum    
Spotted St. John’s-wort,     Hypericum punctatum     -- Nature Preserve
St. John’s-wort,     Hypericum mutilum     -- West Marsh, NP

Tiliaceae
Basswood,     Tilia americana    
Littleleaf Linden,     Tilia cordata     -- planted on Campus

Malvaceae
Velvet-leaf,     Abutilon theophrasti     -- weed on Campus
Musk-mallow,     Malva moschata     -- by playing fields

Violaceae
Round-leaved yellow violet,     Viola rotundifolia     -- behind Student Center 4/64
Blue marsh-violet,     Viola cucullata     -- behind Health Services 4/77
Dooryard-violet,     Viola sororia    
Wild white violet,     Viola macloskeyi     -- Oak Trail
Yellow forest-violet,     Viola pubescens     -- behind Health Services 4/77
Tall white (Canada) violet,     Viola canadensis     -- near Health Services 6/66
American dog-violet,     Viola conspersa    
Long-spurred violet,     Viola rostrata     -- South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods

Cucurbitaceae
Bur-cucumber,     Sicyos angulatus     -- lower Fuller Hollow Creek by playing fields

Salicaceae
Big-toothed aspen,     Populus grandidentatum    
Quaking aspen,     Populus tremuloides    
Balsam-poplar,     Populus balsamifera     -- planted along Connector Road about 1970, self-propagating
Cottonwood,     Populus deltoides     -- one on Marsh Trail; one by road on south edge of South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Black willow,     Salix nigra     -- NP boardwalk
Crack-willow,     Salix fragilis     -- West Marsh, NP
Silky willow,     Salix sericea     -- 5/63
Pussy-willow,     Salix discolor     -- NP boardwalk

Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
Chinese mustard, Brassica juncea
Black Mustard,     Brassica nigra    
Wild radish,     Raphanus raphanistrum    
Field-cress,     Lepidium campestre    
Poor-man’s pepper,     Lepidium virginicum    
Shepherd’s purse,     Capsella bursa-pastoris    
Broad-leaved toothwort,     Cardamine diphylla     -- Anderson Center Woods; South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Cuckoo-flower,     Cardamine pratensis    
Pennsylvania bitter-cress,     Cardamine pensylvanica     -- swamp in Upper Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Hoary bitter-cress,     Cardamine hirsuta     -- on Campus
Tower-mustard,     Arabis glabra     -- field, NP
Creeping yellow cress,     Rorippa sylvestris     -- on Campus
Common yellow cress,     Rorippa palustris     -- NP marshes
Yellow rocket,     Barbarea vulgaris    
Wormseed mustard,     Erysimum cheiranthoides     -- on Campus
Dame’s rocket,     Hesperis matronalis    
Garlic-mustard,     Alliaria petiolata    
Herb-Sophia,     Descurainia sophia    

Ericaceae
Pinkster-flower,     Rhododendron periclymenoides     -- south of water tanks
Mountain-laurel,     Kalmia latifolia     -- NP hillside before 1986
Wintergreen,     Gaultheria procumbens    
Trailing arbutus,     Epigaea repens     -- along Marsh Trail
Deerberry,     Vaccinium stamineum    
Common lowbush-blueberry,     Vaccinium angustifolium    
Hillside-blueberry,     Vaccinium pallidum    
Highbush-blueberry,     Vaccinium corymbosum     -- few plants along West Marsh, NP
Black huckleberry,     Gaylussacia baccata     -- several patches West Marsh, NP; one patch along East Access Rd.

Gentianaceae

Closed Bottle Gentian,  Gentiana andrewsii

Monotropaceae
Indian pipe,    Monotropa uniflora    

Primulaceae
Fringed loosestrife,     Lysimachia ciliata    
Swamp loosestrife,     Lysimachia thyrsiflora     -- boardwalk around 1990
Spotted loosestrife,     Lysimachia punctata     -- Lake Lieberman inlet
Moneywort,     Lysimachia nummularia    
Whorled loosestrife,     Lysimachia quadrifolia     -- common along Marsh Trail
Starflower,     Trientalis borealis    
Scarlet pimpernel,     Anagallis arvensis     -- by Science 3

Grossulariaceae
Dogberry,     Ribes cynosbati     -- North Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Eastern black currant,     Ribes americanum     -- North Fuller Hollow Creek Woods; Anderson Center Woods

Saxifragaceae
Ditch-stonecrop,     Penthorum sedoides     -- NP marshes
Swamp-saxifrage,     Saxifraga pensylvanica     -- swamp in Upper Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Foam-flower,     Tiarella cordifolia     -- Oak Trail; Lower Fuller Hollow Creek Woods

Rosaceae
Meadowsweet,     Spiraea alba    
Hardhack,     Spiraea tomentosa     -- NP marshes
Thick-leaved (Common) strawberry,     Fragaria virginiana    
Barren strawberry,     Waldsteinia fragarioides     -- South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Old-field (Common) cinquefoil,     Potentilla simplex    
Rough-fruited cinquefoil,     Potentilla recta    
Tall potentilla,     Potentilla arguta     -- 5/65
White avens,     Geum canadense    
Cream-colored avens,     Geum virginianum    
Yellow avens,     Geum aleppicum    
Flowering raspberry,     Rubus odoratus     -- along Fuller Hollow Creek
Black raspberry,     Rubus occidentalis    
Red raspberry,     Rubus idaeus    
Swamp-dewberry,     Rubus hispidus    
Common blackberry,     Rubus allegheniensis    
Common agrimony,     Agrimonia gryposepala    
Multiflora-rose,     Rosa multiflora    
Pasture-rose,     Rosa carolina    
Wild black cherry,     Prunus serotina    
Choke-cherry,     Prunus virginiana    
Pin-cherry,     Prunus pensylvanica     -- along cut road CIW Woods; near Lower Marsh, NP
Pear,     Pyrus communis     -- Field Trail
Peach,     Prunus persica     -- naturalized along Fuller Hollow Creek
Flowering Plum,     Prunus cerasifera     -- planted on Campus
Apple,     Pyrus malus     -- Connector Trail; Field Trail; many flowering crab hybrids
Bradford pear,     Pyrus calleyrana     -- adventive near plantings
Black chokeberry,     Aronia melanocarpa     -- east end of Pond Trail
Hawthorn,     Crataegus sp.    
Smooth serviceberry, Amelanchier laevis
Downy serviceberry, Amelanchier arborea

Caesalpiniaceae
Honey-locust,     Gleditsia triacanthos     -- planted on Campus; adventive nearby
Kentucky coffee-tree,     Gymnocladus dioica     -- planted on Campus

Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Japanese wisteria,     Wisteria floribunda     -- edge of West Gym Woods
Black locust,    Robinia pseudoacacia    
Birdsfoot-trefoil,    Lotus corniculatus    
Crown-vetch,     Coronilla varia    
Red clover,    Trifolium pratense    
White clover,    Trifolium repens    
Alsike clover,    Trifolium hybridum    
Palmate hop-clover,    Trifolium aureum    
Pinnate hop-clover,    Trifolium campestre    
Little hop-clover,    Trifolium dubium    
White sweet clover,    Melilotus alba    
Yellow sweet clover,    Melilotus officinalis    
Alfalfa,    Medicago sativa    
Black medick,    Medicago lupulina    
Four-seed vetch,    Vicia tetrasperma    
Bird-vetch,    Vicia cracca    
Everlasting pea,     Lathyrus latifolius    
Cluster-leaved (Pointed-leaved) tick-trefoil,    Desmodium glutinosum    
Canadian (Showy) tick-trefoil,    Desmodium canadense     -- near Harpur Pond
Panicled tick-trefoil,    Desmodium paniculatum     -- east end of Marsh Trail
Wand-lespedeza,    Lespedeza intermedia     -- east end of Marsh Trail
Common ground-nut,    Apios americana     -- East Gym Woods 1978
Hog-peanut,    Amphicarpaea bracteata    
Redbud,    Cercis canadensis     -- planted on Campus
Japanes Pagoda Tree,    Sophora japonoca     -- planted on Campus

Elaeagnaceae
Russian olive,    Elaeagnus angustifolia     -- planted next to Science 2
Autumn olive,     Elaeagnus umbellata    

Lythraceae
Purple loosestrife,     Lythrum salicaria    

Onagraceae
Common water-purslane,     Ludwigia palustris     -- NP marshes
Hairy willow-herb,     Epilobium hirsutum     -- Lake Lieberman inlet
American willow-herb,     Epilobium ciliatum     -- Nature Preserve
Eastern willow-herb,     Epilobium coloratum     -- Nature Preserve
Common evening-primrose,     Oenothera biennis    
Little sundrops,     Oenothera perennis     -- Pipeline Trail
Common enchanter’s nightshade,     Circaea lutetiana    

Cornaceae
Pagoda-dogwood (Alternate-leaved dogwood),     Cornus alternifolia    
Silky dogwood,     Cornus amomum    
Red osier-dogwood,     Cornus sericea     -- ditch/creek next to Parkway
Northern swamp-dogwood (Gray dogwood),     Cornus racemosa    
Bunchberry,     Cornus canadensis     -- Ravine Trail; Oak Trail at east end of Harpur Pond
Flowering dogwood,     Cornus florida    
Black gum,     Nyssa sylvatica    

Santalaceae
Bastard toad-flax,     Comandra umbellata     -- top of Saddle Trail

Celastraceae
Oriental bittersweet,     Celastrus orbiculatus     -- one patch near western end of Marsh Trail
Winged burning bush,     Euonymus alatus     -- escape along Pipeline Trail

Aquifoliaceae
Winterberry,     Ilex verticillata     -- south side of Upper Marsh

Euphorbiaceae
Rhombic Copperleaf,    Acalypha rhomboidea     Spotted spurge,     Euphorbia maculata    

Rhamnaceae
Common buckthorn,     Rhamnus cathartica     -- Anderson Center Woods; North Fuller Hollow Creek Woods

New Jersey Tea,  Ceanothus americanus  - Top of Anthill Trail

Vitaceae
Virginia-creeper,     Parthenocissus quinquefolia    
Grape-woodbine,     Parthenocissus vitacea    
Frost-grape,     Vitis riparia    

Polygalaceae
Flowering wintergreen (Gaywings, Fringed Polygala),     Polygala paucifolia    
Blood-milkwort,     Polygala sanguinea     -- Marsh Trail; along old road cut south side of CIW Woods

Staphyleaceae
Bladder-nut,     Staphylea trifolia     -- southeast side of Anderson Center Woods (planted?)

Aceraceae
Norway-maple,     Acer platanoides    
Sugar maple,     Acer saccharum    
Mountain-maple,     Acer spicatum -- Bunn Hill Creek glen    
Striped maple,     Acer pensylvanicum    
Red maple,     Acer rubrum    
Boxelder,     Acer negundo     -- along lower Fuller Hollow Creek
Black maple,     Acer nigrum- (W of Hinman)     
Silver maple,     Acer saccharinum     
Hedge maple,     Acer campestre     
Amur maple,     Acer ginnala     

Anacardiaceae
Staghorn sumac,     Rhus typhina    
Poison ivy,     Toxicodendron radicans    

Oxalidaceae
Common yellow wood-sorrel,     Oxalis stricta    

Geraniaceae
Wild geranium,     Geranium maculatum    
Herb-Robert,     Geranium robertianum    

Balsaminaceae
Orange jewel-weed,     Impatiens capensis    

Araliaceae
Wild sarsaparilla,     Aralia nudicaulis    
Dwarf ginseng,     Panax trifolius     -- 5/62; late 1970s, Anderson Center Woods

Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Queen Anne’s lace,     Daucus carota    
Common golden alexanders,     Zizia aurea     -- Newing Woods
[Common water-hemlock,     Cicuta maculata     --private land SW of Campus]
Bulbiliferous water-hemlock,     Cicuta bulbifera     -- NP marshes
Parsnip,     Pastinaca sativa    

Apocynaceae
Periwinkle,     Vinca minor     -- southernmost end of Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Spreading dogbane,     Apocynum androsaemifolium    
Hemp-dogbane,     Apocynum cannabinum     -- near south end of Pipeline Trail

Asclepiadaceae
Swamp-milkweed,     Asclepias incarnata     -- NP marshes
Common milkweed,     Asclepias syriaca    

Solanaceae
Bittersweet,     Solanum dulcimara    
Horse-nettle,     Solanum carolinense    
Tomato,     Lycopersicon esculentum     --adventive

Convolvulaceae
Hedge-bindweed,     Calystegia sepium    

Hydrophyllaceae
Eastern waterleaf,     Hydrophyllum virginianum     -- South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods

Boraginaceae
Water scorpion-grass,     Myosotis scorpioides    
Smaller forget-me-not,     Myosotis laxa     -- NP marshes

Verbenaceae
White vervain,     Verbena urticifolia    
Common vervain,     Verbena hastata     -- NP marshes

Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Carpet-bugle,     Ajuga reptans    
American germander,     Teucrium canadense     -- Lake Lieberman inlet
Mad-dog skullcap,     Scutellaria lateriflora     -- NP marshes
American pennyroyal,     Hedeoma pulegioides    
Wild basil,     Satureja vulgaris    
Wild thyme,     Thymus serpyllum     -- bank near heating plant
Narrow-leaved mountain-mint,     Pycnanthemum tenuifolium     -- Field Trail
Field-mint,     Mentha arvensis     -- Campus
Northern horse-balm,     Collinsonia canadensis     -- along Pipeline Trail, Upper Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Virginia water-horehound,     Lycopus virginicus     -- Lake Lieberman
American water-horehound,     Lycopus americanus     -- NP marshes
Catnip,     Nepeta cataria    
Gill-over-the-ground,     Glechoma hederacea    
Self-heal,     Prunella vulgaris    
Hemp-nettle,     Galeopsis tetrahit    
Marsh hedge-nettle,     Stachys palustris     -- inlet Lake Lieberman
Wild bergamot,     Monarda fistulosa     -- 8/63

Plantaginaceae
Common plantain,     Plantago major    
English plantain,     Plantago lanceolata    

Oleaceae
Common privet,     Ligustrum vulgare     -- East Gym Woods: North Fuller Hollow Creek Woods White ash,     Fraxinus americana     Green Ash,     Fraxinus pennsylvanica     -- planted on Campus Black ash,     Fraxinus nigra     -- 6 trees in swamp in South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods Ivory Silk Tree (Tree Lilac),     Syringa reticulata     -- planted on Campus

Scrophulariaceae
Allegheny monkey-flower,     Mimulus ringens     -- NP marshes
False pimpernel,     Lindernia dubia     – Science 3/4 deck 8/06
Moth-mullein,     Verbascum blattaria    
Common mullein,     Verbascum thapsus    
White turtlehead,     Chelone glabra     -- formerly in NP marshes
Tall white beard-tongue,     Penstemon digitalis     -- Field Trail
Butter-and-eggs,     Linaria vulgaris    
Lesser toadflax,     Chaenorrhinum minus    
Thyme-leaved speedwell,     Veronica serpyllifolia    
Birdseye-speedwell,     Veronica persica     -- 4/68
Germander-speedwell,     Veronica chamaedrys     -- 5/68
American speedwell,     Veronica americana    
Water speedwell,     Veronica anagallis-aquatica     -- ditches on Campus
Forest-lousewort,     Pedicularis canadensis     -- top of Saddle Trail
Cow-wheat, Melampyrum lineare

Orobanchaceae
One-flowered cancer-root,     Orobanche uniflora     -- formerly on Mountainview College site

Campanulaceae
Indian tobacco,     Lobelia inflata    
Cardinal-flower,     Lobelia cardinalis     -- east end NP marshes and along outlet stream

Rubiaceae
Bluets,     Hedyotis caerulea    
Partridge-berry,     Mitchella repens    
Buttonbush,     Cephalanthus occidentalis     -- NP marshes
Wild madder,     Galium mollugo    
Blunt-leafed Bedstraw,     Galium obtusum     -- Fuller Hollow Woods edge
Northern three-lobed bedstraw,     Galium trifidum     -- NP marshes
Cleavers,     Galium aparine    

Caprifoliaceae
Bush-honeysuckle,     Diervilla lonicera     -- north side of West Gym Woods
Fly-honeysuckle,     Lonicera canadensis     -- South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Honeysuckle,     Lonicera morrowii    
Arrow-wood,     Viburnum dentatum    
Maple-leaved viburnum,     Viburnum acerifolium    
Highbush cranberry,     Viburnum opulus     -- few along Marsh Trail and east end Pond Trail
Nannyberry,     Viburnum lentago    
Hobble-bush,     Viburnum alnifolium     -- few in CIW Woods
Common elder,     Sambucus canadensis    
Red-berried elder,     Sambucus racemosa     -- CIW Woods

Dipsacaceae
Teasel,     Dipsacus sylvestris    

Asteraceae (Compositae)
Black-eyed Susan,     Rudbeckia hirta     -- Field Trail
Bur-marigold,     Bidens cernua     -- NP marshes
Devil’s beggar-ticks,     Bidens frondosa     -- ditches
Few-bracted beggar-ticks,     Bidens discoidea     -- NP marshes
Common quickweed,     Galinsoga quadriradiata    
Common ragweed,     Ambrosia artemisiifolia    
Dogfennel,     Anthemis cotula    
Common yarrow,     Achillea millefolium    
Ox-eye daisy,     Chrysanthemum leucanthemum    
Common tansy,     Tanecetum vulgare     -- West Gym Woods
Pineapple-weed,     Matricaria matricarioides    
Mugwort,     Artemisia vulgaris    
[Heart-leaved groundsel (Golden ragwort),     Senecio aureus     -- Stair Park near Campus]
Common groundsel,     Senecio vulgaris    
Fireweed,     Erechtites hieraciifolia    
Coltsfoot,     Tussilago farfara    
Silver-rod,     Solidago bicolor     -- east end Marsh Trail
Zigzag goldenrod,     Solidago flexicaulis     -- Bunn Hill Creek
Axillary goldenrod,     Solidago caesia     -- CIW Woods; Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Gray goldenrod,     Solidago nemoralis     -- east end of Marsh Trail
Rough-leaved goldenrod,     Solidago patula     -- south side of West Marsh, NP
Early goldenrod,     Solidago juncea     -- Field Trail; east end of Marsh Trail
Rough goldenrod,     Solidago rugosa    
Smooth goldenrod,     Solidago gigantea    
Common goldenrod,     Solidago canadensis    
Tall goldenrod,     Solidago altissima    
Common flat-topped goldenrod,     Euthamia graminifolia    
Bristly (Blue bog) aster,     Symphyotricum (=Aster) puniceum     -- NP marshes
Zigzag aster,     Symphyotricum (=Aster) prenanthoides    
Smooth aster,     Symphyotricum (=Aster) laevis     -- east end of Marsh Trail
Eastern lined aster,     Symphyotricum (=Aster) lanceolatum     -- near Lehigh Ave. gate
Goblet (Calico) aster,     Symphyotricum (=Aster) lateriflorum    
Awl-aster,     Symphyotricum (=Aster) pilosum     -- east end of Marsh Trail
Common blue heart-leaved aster,     Symphyotricum (=Aster) cordifolium     -- top of Saddle Trail
Clasping heart-leaved aster,     Symphyotricum (=Aster) undulatum     -- east end of Connector Road, top of Field Trail
New England aster,     Symphyotricum (=Aster) novae-angliae    
Big-leaved aster,     Eurybia (=Aster) macrophylla     -- east side of Campus
White wood aster,     Eurybia (=Aster) divaricata    
Whorled aster,     Oclemena (=Aster) acuminata     -- Ridge Trail, Forest Loop Trail
Tall flat-topped white aster,     Doellingeria (=Aster) umbellata     -- Marsh Trail; Field Trail
Robin’s plantain,     Erigeron pulchellus     -- 5/65
Philadelphia Daisy,     Erigeron philadelphicus    
Annual fleabane,     Erigeron annuus    
Horseweed,     Conyza canadensis     -- near Science 3
English daisy,     Bellis perennis     -- lawns
Elecampane,     Inula helenium     -- edge Anderson Center Woods; Redwing Trail
Pearly everlasting,     Anaphalis margaritacea     -- east end marsh Trail
Field pussytoes,     Antennaria neglecta    
Spotted Joe-pye weed,     Eutrochium (=Eupatorium) maculatum     -- NP marshes
White snakeroot,     Ageratina altissima (=Eupatorium rugosum)     -- Connector Trail, N Fuller Hollow Woods
Boneset,     Eupatorium perfoliatum     -- NP marshes
Common burdock,     Arctium minus    
Bull-thistle,     Cirsium vulgare    
Canada-thistle,     Cirsium arvense    
Brown knapweed,     Centaurea jacea     -- Marsh Trail
Prickly lettuce,     Lactuca serriola    
Common sow-thistle,     Sonchus oleraceus    
Prickly sow-thistle,     Sonchus asper    
Mouse-ear hawkweed,     Hieracium pilosella    
Yellow king-devil,     Hieracium caespitosum    
Orange king-devil,     Hieracium aurantiacum    
Sticky (Rough) hawkweed,     Hieracium scabrum    
Hawk’s beard,     Crepis capillaris    
Hawk’s beard,     Crepis vesicaria    
Red-seeded dandelion,     Taraxacum laevigatum    
Common dandelion,     Taraxacum officinale    
Chicory,     Cichorium intybus    
Nipplewort,     Lapsana communis    
Ox-tongue,     Picris hieracioides    
Cat’s ear,     Hypochoeris radicata    
Showy goat’s-beard,     Tragopogon pratensis     -- Field Trail

Alismataceae
Northern water-plantain,     Alisma triviale     -- NP marshes; Lake Lieberman
Common arrow-head,     Sagittaria latifolia     -- Lake Lieberman

Hydrocaritaceae
Common water-weed,     Elodea canadensis     -- Marsh Trail ditch

Potamogetonaceaae
Slender pondweed,     Potamogeton pusillus     --Vernal Pond 10/05
Curly pondweed,     Potamogeton crispus     -- Harpur Pond 7/06
Ribbonleaf pondweed,     Potamogeton epihydrus     -- Harpur Pond 7/06

Araceae
Skunk-cabbage,     Symplocarpus foetidus     -- swamp South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods; oxbow in North Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Jack-in-the-pulpit,     Arisaema triphyllum    
Green dragon,     Arisaema dracontium     -- one at edge of Anderson Center Woods 1990s (brought in with fill?)

Lemnaceae
Lesser duckweed,     Lemna minor     -- NP marshes
Water-meal,     Wolffia sp.     -- NP marshes

Juncaceae
Path rush,     Juncus tenuis    
Soft rush,     Juncus effusus    

Cyperaceae
Softstem-bulrush,     Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (Scirpus validus)     -- NP marshes
Wool-grass,     Scirpus cyperinus    
Black bulrush,     Scirpus atrovirens     -- West Marsh, NP
Bulrush,     Scirpus hattorianus     -- ditches
Slender spike-rush,     Eleocharis acicularis     -- West Marsh, NP
Common Spike-rush,     Eleocharis palustris     -- NP marshes
Yellow nutsedge,     Cyperus esculentus     -- near Greenhouse 9/05
False nutsedge,     Cyperus strigosus     -- NP marshes
Three-way sedge,     Dulichium arundinaceum     -- West Marsh, NP
Sedges:
    Carex vulpinoidea     -- near boardwalk, NP
    Carex bebbii     -- near boardwalk, NP
    Carex crinita     -- near boardwalk, NP
    Carex comosa     -- near boardwalk, NP
    Carex lurida     -- NP marshes
    Carex intumescens     -- woods near West Marsh, NP

Poaceae (Graminiae)
Rice cut-grass,     Leersia oryzoides     -- NP marshes
White grass,     Leersia virginica     -- Vernal Pond Trail
Meadow-fescue,     Festuca pratensis    
Red fescue,     Festuca rubra    
Ryegrass,     Lolium perenne    
Kentucky-bluegrass,     Poa pratensis    
Speargrass,     Poa annua    
Orchard-grass,     Dactylis glomerata    
Fowl mannagrass,     Glyceria striata     -- ditch along East Entrance Road
American mannagrass,     Glyceria grandis     -- NP marshes
Common velvet-grass,     Holcus lanatus    
Sweet vernal grass,     Anthoxylum odoratum    
Reed canary-grass,     Phalaris arundinacea    
Timothy,     Phleum pratense    
Brome,     Bromus inermis    
Soft chess,     Bromus hordeaceus    
Japanese chess,     Bromus japonicus    
Bottle-brush grass,     Elymus hystrix    
Quackgrass,     Elytrigia repens    
Foxtail barley,     Hordeum jubatum    
Poverty oatgrass,     Danthonia spicata    
Poverty oatgrass,     Danthonia compressa    
Common (Giant) reed,     Phragmites australis     -- west end of West Marsh, NP
Carolina Lovegrass,     Eragrostis pectinacea    
Panic grass,     Panicum sp.    
Barnyard-grass,     Echinochloa crusgalli    
Yellow foxtail,     Setaria glauca    
Giant foxtail,     Setaria faberi    
Northern Crabgrass,     Digitaria sanguinalis    

Sparganiaceae
Bur-reed,     Sparganium americanum     -- NP marshes

Typhaceae.
Common cat-tail,     Typha latifolia    
Narrow-leaved cat-tail,     Typha angustifolia    

Liliaceae
False Hellebore,     Veratrum viride     -- North Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Wood-lily,     Lilium philadelphicum     -- east end of Marsh Trail 7/06; along upper Anthill Trail
Yellow trout-lily,     Erythronium americanum    
Painted trillium,     Trillium undulatum     -- 6 plants SE end of Newing Woods, but not since 1995
Big white trillium,     Trillium grandiflorum     -- 3 plants East Gym Woods, but not since 1995
Purple (Red) trillium,     Trillium erectum     -- Anderson Center, East Gym, and Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Trillium,     Trillium cuneatum     -- several plants in several locations in North Fuller Hollow Creek Woods (garden escapes?)
Indian cucumber-root,     Medeola virginiana     -- Newing Woods
Bead-lily,     Clintonia borealis     -- East Gym, Newing, and Fuller Hollow Creek Woods through 2000, but all gone in 2006
Wild oats,     Uvularia sessilifolia     -- Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Fairy-bells (Yellow mandarin),     Disporum lanuginosum     -- South Fuller Hollow Creek Woods 5/95
False Solomon’s seal,     Smilacina racemosa     -- East Gym and Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
Canada mayflower,     Maianthemum canadense    
Solomon’s seal,     Polygonatum pubescens     -- Fuller Hollow Creek Woods
[Star-grass,     Hypoxis hirsuta     --private land SW of Campus]
Daffodil,     Narcissus pseudonarcissus     -- Planted and persistent in woods around lower Campus

Smilacaceae
Herbaceous catbrier (Carrion flower),     Smilax herbacea     -- East Gym Woods

Iridaceae
Blue-eyed grass,     Sisyrinchium montanum    

Orchidaceae
Pink lady-slipper,     Cypripedium acaule     -- Ridge Trail Helleborine,     Epipactis helleborine     Nodding ladies’ tresses,     Spiranthes cernua     -- near boardwalk 1990s Ragged fringed orchid,     Habenaria lacera     -- Marsh Trail 7/06 Purple fringed orchid,     Habenaria psycodes     -- south side of West Marsh, NP 8/0

Last Updated: 2/12/16