Council/Foundation awards

The Council/Foundation Award for service to the University is a combined award of the Binghamton University Council and the Binghamton University Foundation. 

Awards are given annually to individuals of the Binghamton University community who have served the campus with outstanding dedication and provided exemplary service and/or leadership to the University.

Recipients receive $1,000 and a certificate. Students are recognized at the President's Award Luncheon in the spring. Faculty and staff are recognized at the Excellence Awards Dinner in the fall.

Award winners

2018

Timothy Faughnan — staff
Chelsea Gibson — graduate student
Zara Shah — graduate student
Briana Cea — undergraduate student

2017

Heather DeHaan — faculty
Rachel Coker
 — staff
Arlene Arisme — graduate student 
Ananna Kazi — undergraduate student

2016

Dr. Ramona Mazzeo, MD — staff
Sarah Glose — graduate student
Stephen Fischer — undergraduate student

2015

Mary Ann Swain — faculty
Terrence Webb — staff
Oluwashola Gbemi — undergraduate student

2014

Dana Stewart — faculty
Lisa Gilroy — staff
Olivia Santoro — undergraduate student
Jillian Shotwell — undergraduate student

2013 

Gerald E. Kadish — faculty
Mary Beth Curtin '82, MAT '86, MA '87 — staff
Nicole M. Santalucia '02 — graduate student
Lindsay M. Dunlop '13 — undergraduate student

2012

Kristi Murray Costello — faculty
Katharine (Katie) Ellis — staff
Elif Sendur — graduate student
Tiffany Campbell — undergraduate student

2011

Carol Tiffany Hall — staff
Annemarie Fischer — graduate student
Rianna Rosen — undergraduate student

2010

Douglas Summerville — faculty
Lloyd (Skip) Howe — staff
Lauren Rothschile — undergraduate student

2009

H. Stephen Straight — faculty
Donald Cole — staff
Jessica Falzone — undergraduate student

2008

John Vestal — faculty
Christopher Lewis — staff
Jenna Sykoff — undergraduate student

2007

Steven P. Scalet — faculty
Donald Blake — staff
Jason Bryan Bronowitz — undergraduate student
Guruprasad Madhavan — undergraduate student

2006 

Margaret Kelly — staff
Francine Montemurro — staff
Jennifer Schorr — staff

2005

Albert Dekin — faculty
Evangelos Dousmanis — staff
Peggy Echt — undergraduate student

2004

Dr. Michael Leonard, MD — staff
Melanie Yaworski — staff

2003

Stanley Masters — faculty
Thomas Kowalik — staff
Kelly Wemette — staff

2002

Sandra Michael — faculty
Geoffrey Gould — staff
Jean D'Arc Kabusu Campbell — undergraduate student

2001

Rosmarie Morewedge — faculty
Linda Lisman — staff
Bess Greenberg — undergraduate student

2000

Jeanne Constable — faculty
Corey Fehnel — undergraduate student

1999

Mary Stillwell Haupt — faculty
Sarah Macarin — undergraduate student

1998

Nancy Paul — staff
Robert Levi
 undergraduate student

1997

Ira Tolbert — staff
Janet Waitkavicz — graduate student

1996

Michael McGoff — staff
Ricardo Santos — graduate student

1995

Darryl Wood — staff
Carrie Printz
 — undergraduate student

1994

Jill Seymour — staff
Michelle Adams
 — undergraduate student

1993

Robye Shaw — undergraduate student

1992

Eugene Gilliand — staff

1991

Morris Budin —faculty

1990

Robert Melville — staff

1989

Chloe Zemek — undergraduate student

1988

Tracey Posner — undergraduate student

1987

Theodore Rector — staff

1986

Carolyn Huston Jackson — staff

1985

Nicholas Sterling — faculty
Laura House
 — staff

1984

Elizabeth Knapp — staff

1983

Mary Pearl — staff

1982

Edward Demske — staff

1981

Eugene Flood — staff

1980

Mable Brain — staff

1979

Elsie Oakley — staff

1978

Helen Schlitsey — staff

1977

John Ontko — staff

1976

Lynn MacIntosh — staff

1975

S. Stewart Gordon — staff

1974

Dorothy Ames — staff

1973

Lena Sellano — staff

1972

Charlotte Harris — staff

1971 

Josiah T. Newcomb — staff

1970

Ethel Lewis — staff