Council/Foundation awards

The Council/Foundation Award for service to the University is a combined award of the Binghamton University Council and the Binghamton University Foundation. 

Awards are given annually to individuals of the Binghamton University community who have served the campus with outstanding dedication and provided exemplary service and/or leadership to the University.

Recipients receive $1,000 and a certificate. Students are recognized at the President's Award Luncheon in the spring. Faculty and staff are recognized at the Excellence Awards Dinner in the fall.

Award winners

2020

Nicole Rouhana, MS ’95, PhD ’11 — faculty
Gail Rattinger — staff
Beth N. Riley ’95, MA ’99 
— staff
Amanda M. Zdimal ’15 
— graduate student
Jacob Kerr
— undergraduate student 

2019

Xingye Qiao — faculty
Laura M. O'Neil '07, MA '08 — staff
Victoria L. Brown, MA '14 — graduate student
Kajol V. Bahl '19 — undergraduate student

2018

Timothy R. Faughnan — staff
Chelsea C. Gibson, MA '13, PhD '19 — graduate student
Zara H. Shah '17, MS '18 — graduate student
Brianna Cea '18 — undergraduate student

2017

Heather D. DeHaan — faculty
Rachel M. Coker
 — staff
Arlene A. Arisme '14, MPA '18, MSW '18 — graduate student 
Ananna N. Kazi '17 — undergraduate student

2016

Ramona Mazzeo, MD — staff
Sarah A. Glose '14, MPA '16 — graduate student
Stephen M. Fischer '16, MS '17 — undergraduate student

2015

Mary Ann Swain — faculty
Terrence Webb — staff
Oluwashola Gbemi '16 — undergraduate student

2014

Dana Stewart — faculty
Lisa M. Gilroy '91, MPA '02 — staff
Olivia M. Santoro '14 — undergraduate student
Jillian L. Shotwell '14 — undergraduate student

2013 

Gerald E. Kadish — faculty
Mary Beth Curtin '82, MAT '86, MA '87 — staff
Nicole M. Santalucia '02, PhD '14 — graduate student
Lindsay M. Dunlop '13, '14, MS '20 — undergraduate student

2012

Kristi Nicole Murray Costello, PhD '10 — faculty
Katharine (Katie) Ellis — staff
Elif Sendur, MA '07, PhD '20 — graduate student
Tiffany Alexis Campbell '12 — undergraduate student

2011

Carol Tiffany Hall '77 — staff
Annemarie Fischer, MA '03 — graduate student
Rianna Michelle Rosen '11 — undergraduate student

2010

Douglas Summerville — faculty
Lloyd (Skip) Howe — staff
Lauren I. Rothschild '10 — undergraduate student

2009

H. Stephen Straight — faculty
Donald A. Cole, MA '95 — staff
Jessica Anne Falzone '11 — undergraduate student

2008

John E. Vestal — faculty
Christopher Lewis — staff
Jenna L. Sykoff-Schwartz '08 — undergraduate student

2007

Steven P. Scalet — faculty
Donald D. Blake, PhD '74 — staff
Jason B. Bronowitz '06, MA '07 — undergraduate student
Guruprasad Madhavan, MBA '07, PhD '09 — undergraduate student

2006 

Margaret L. Kelly — staff
Francine J. Montemurro '84 — staff
Jennifer Brink Schorr, MBA '81 — staff

2005

Albert A. Dekin Jr. — faculty
Evangelos Dousmanis '03 — staff
Peggy Echt '05 — undergraduate student

2004

Michael E. Leonard, MD — staff
Melanie Yaworski — staff

2003

Stanley Masters — faculty
Thomas F. Kowalik — staff
Kelly M. Wemette, MA '02 — staff

2002

Sandra D. Michael — faculty
Geoffrey D. Gould — staff
Jean D'Arc Kakusu Campbell '02, MA '03 — undergraduate student

2001

Rosmarie T. Morewedge — faculty
Linda Lisman — staff
Bess Greenberg '01 — undergraduate student

2000

Jeanne S. Constable — faculty
Corey R. Fehnel '00 — undergraduate student

1999

Mary Stillwell Haupt — faculty
Sarah Macarin '99 — undergraduate student

1998

Nancy Paul — staff
Robert Levi
 undergraduate student

1997

Ira Tolbert — staff
Janet Waitkavicz '93, MS '97 — graduate student

1996

Michael F. McGoff '69, MA '74, PhD '80 — staff
Ricardo J. Santos '94, MAT '96, PhD '00 — graduate student

1995

Darryl M. Wood, MBA '78 — staff
Carrie Printz
 '95 — undergraduate student

1994

Jill A. Seymour — staff
Michelle Adams
 '94 — undergraduate student

1993

Robye Shaw '93 — undergraduate student

1992

Eugene A. Gilliand — staff

1991

Morris Budin — faculty

1990

Robert F. Melville — staff

1989

Chloe Zemek — undergraduate student

1988

Tracey Posner '88 — undergraduate student

1987

Theodore W. Rector — staff

1986

Carolyn Huston Jackson — staff

1985

Nicholas J. Sterling — faculty
Laura M. House
 — staff

1984

Elizabeth A. Knapp — staff

1983

Mary L. Pearl — staff

1982

Edward Demske — staff

1981

Eugene D. Flood '57 — staff

1980

Mable E. Brain — staff

1979

Elsie Oakley — staff

1978

Helen Schlitsey — staff

1977

John Ontko — staff

1976

Lynn MacIntosh — staff

1975

S. Stewart Gordon — staff

1974

Dorothy Ames — staff

1973

Lena G. Sellano — staff

1972

Charlotte Harris — staff

1971 

Josiah T. Newcomb — staff

1970

Ethel Lewis — staff